#1 source for mp3 downloads

Artist Info: Josef Hassid

Birth name: Joseph Chasyd. December 28, 1923 - 1950) was a Polish violinist. He was noted for his intense vibrato and temperament, causing Fritz Kreisler to say "A Heifetz violinist comes around every 100 years, a Hassid every 200." Furthermore pianist Gerard Moore called him "possibly the most incandescent prodigy after perhaps Yehudi Menuhin." Josef Hassid was one of several prodigies whose brilliant careers were short lived. Bruno Monsaingeon's The Art of Violin commemorates Hassid.

Top Albums Josef Hassid

Similar Artists





top 100 Kinofilme